Things that piss me off- about or in SL – a Strawberry Singh Meme

petp

Ok, so I changed the title a bit. If you want to read the original Meme that the lovely Berry wrote you can do so here: http://strawberrysingh.com/2013/04/01/my-sl-pet-peeves-meme/

There are of course exceptions to this and some of this is just meant to be funny:

1. Right when I log in I like a few minutes to read notecards or look at group notices. There is a very short list of people to where this does not bother me at all but if I don’t know you too well it’s going to annoy me a little.

2. When people misspell my name as “Silvia” or when strangers call me “hun, sweetie.. etc.” especially if you are someone that is wearing a system skirt with 2009 Damselfly hair and bling or if you are a dude with basically anything “Gorean” in your profile or your wang is exposed or any combination of anything I mentioned, basically you are gonna get muted.

Speaking of wangs and such.. why do certain guys deem it necessary to IM you out of the blue with shit like “Y U SO SESSY for me.. giv me a BJ girl..” Yeah let me get right on that.

I also hate it when people downright lie about their gender. There is no need for that.

3. Flickr groups: Please don’t paste me your awards, I don’t want them. I don’t care if you saw my image in the “Big Booty Bitches of SL group” I do not want your big ass tacky gif in the comments. Please GTFO. I love regular comments though and when you comment and favorite or comment or favorite my Flickr Photos it makes my day.

4. My current annoyance is with a store that I just went to recently. I do not want to use your almost all white HUD with no contrast to where I have to squint my eyes to the point of pain just to shop with or deposit money so that I can shop at your store or get a million folders for your demos and then try on said demo and realize you have to buy everything else separate and there is not even a demo for that and if there is I don’t know how the fuck to find it. *takes a deep breath* Shopping in SL should not have to be so stressful.

5. When you are just sitting there minding your own business and a group IM pops up and you close it and it pops up again. WTF is that? Or when someone IM’s the group and asks for a LM or when you tell someone the name of a store and they say LM? Why can’t you use search?

Anyhow, take what I said with a grain of salt if you made it this far.

My credits for this outfit are in the previous post!

Advertisements

4 comments

  1. I totally laughed at some of your peeves cuz I cannot agree with you more, especially with #5 and the continuous popups with the group ims. Thanks for participating again and that picture is so gorgeous!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s